Ladies AIG Match Updates

Ladies AIG Match Updates

AIG Match Updates

Great results from the ladies AIG Interclub matches last weekend for our ladies.

Challenge Team

Our Challenge Team traveled to Ennis on Saturday and saw off stiff competition from near neighbours Adare allowing us to progress to Round 3!

Congratulations to  Irene O’Connor, Mary Madigan, Annette Lane, Margaret Upton, Kelly McLean and Sheila O Hara and their very able caddies on the day: Peg Murphy, Phil Ruttle, Ann O’Connor, Joan Madigan, Kay Cussen  and of course team managers, Norrie and Caroline

The next round takes place in Charleville on Saturday 26th May at 12:15  against Dromoland.

It would be lovely to have support on the day for our team…and your club!

Intermediate Team

We were barely finished “Whats Apping” when our Intermediate Tee’d off in Shannon against Lahinch on Sunday. With very tight matches , our ladies were put under pressure, but managed to stave off the challenge , thus progressing to Round 3 … also on May 26th, in Newcastlewest .

Well done to Mary O’Sullivan, Liz Moloney, Kathleen Holland, Bernie M.Moloney and Anne McCoy and caddies, Rose Fitzgerald, Joan Scanlan, Martha Reidy, Maria Quinn and Ann O’Connor and the very able managers Margaret Barry and Joan Scanlan.

The wheels keep on turning, and this coming Sunday ( 6th May) our Revive Active team play Rathbane at 3pm. (Home and Away ) Best of luck ladies!

May Diary

Thurs. 1st -Thurs. 31st     Carnival Cup Round 1

Thurs. 1st -Thurs. 31st      10 hole monthly (re-entry)

Sun. 6th/Tues. 8th           Margaret O’Sullivan Cup  18 hole Stroke/Medal    GOY

Mon. 7th                            Open Team of 3 Scramble

Wed. 9th                             Ladies Open Day kindly sponsored by Mrs. Peggy Geary

Team of 3 with 2 scores to count

Sun.13th/Tues.15th          18 hole Stroke/Medal      GOY

Sat. 19th                                      Ladies Club Outing

Sun. 20th/Tues. 22nd           Club Classic Qualifier

Thurs.24th                                 Adare Invitational .
Draw takes place every 30mins……… 8.30am – 11am   and  1.30pm – 6pm

Sat. 26th                                    AIG Inter Club Matches Round 3

Challenge:       NCW   V. Dromoland in Charleville at 12:15pm

Intermediate:     Nenagh V. NCW in NCW at 14:45pm

Sun. 27th                         Australian Spoons